fbpx
Home Latest Cybersecurity Nigeria: Personal Data Privacy; Matter Arising

Nigeria: Personal Data Privacy; Matter Arising

Data Privacy
Nigeria Data Protection Commission

Data Privacy focuses on the rights of individuals, the purpose of data collection and processing, privacy preferences, and the way organizations govern personal data of individuals. It focuses on how to collect, process, share, archive, and delete the data in accordance with the law.

Why the European Union takes Facebook to court

The European Union (EU) has a data privacy regulation law called the General Data Protection and Regulation (GDPR) Law. The law is basically a privacy protection instrument that guides how the personal data of EU citizens is used.

When Facebook collects EU citizens’ personal information, e.g. a mobile number, to enable it to activate two-factor authentication, it presupposes, by GDPR law that the Mobile Number will only be used for that purpose.

But where Facebook uses that number for marketing or any other purpose, a privacy violation has taken place, and GDPR compliance has been breached.

Nigeria: Data Privacy and NDPB

The Nigerian Government has enacted a similar law. It is called the Nigeria Data Protection Bill (NDPB) 2023, which was recently signed into law by President Bola Ahmed Tinubu.

The National Data Protection Commission (NDPC) is the Nigerian government agency responsible for the enforcement of the NDPB law in Nigeria.

If the NDPC does its job well, there will be an increasing need for organisations to recruit trained Data Privacy Engineers who will help the organization comply with the stipulations in the NDPB 2023 as it concerns the privacy of personal data of Nigerians held in the organization’s custody.

This means more job opportunities for Data Privacy Professionals.

How can one become a Data Privacy Engineer?

You can take certification training with the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP).

The IAPP offers the most encompassing, up-to-date and sought-after global training and certification program for privacy and data protection. The Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP) helps organizations around the world bolster compliance and risk mitigation practices and arms practitioners with the insight needed to add more value to their businesses.

IAPP: https://iapp.org/certify/cipp/

~ Destiny Young, is a Technology and IT Infrastructure/Cybersecurity Engineer

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here